CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Terry Coker
Perfect Aire LLC
5401 Dansher Rd
City of Countryside, IL 60525

RE: The classification of fans from China

Dear Terry Coker:

In your letter dated September 21, 2022, you requested a ruling on the classification of fans. Descriptive information was provided.

Model 1PAFHAND is referred to as a Perfect Aire fan and Model 1DAFHAND is referred to as a Denali Aire fan. The axial fans are situated on a retractable tripod base with telescopic motion and can be used on flat surfaces, e.g., desktops, tables, etc. The portable fans are packaged with a USB cable, and feature a rechargeable battery, a power button, and a self-contained electric motor with an output of four watts. The fans measure 4 " in length by 8.5" in height by 1.5" in width.

The applicable subheading for the fans, models 1PAFHAND and 1DAFHAND will be 8414.51.9090, HTSUS, which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Fans: Table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W: Other: Other. The general rate of duty is 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division